Encapsulated Delusion
"Reasoning is destroyed when the mind is bewildered. One falls down when reasoning is destroyed"
Friday, March 30, 2007

This is the whole but incomplete project for this semester in Promotional Writing class. We were supposed to make our own porfolio consists of 2 campaign and 2 self ads with resume. It was tough and need patience and hardwork. Frankly speaking, I really have no idea about how in the end I am able to complete this whole stuff. Anyways thanks for masdims,mascat,ellyn,leroy and others who helped me brainstorm and gave support all the time from the beginning of this semester until the end.






Self-Ads

SYKO-G Promo








Above are the campaign ads for DJ Syko- G. His campaign is harder to be done comparing to batique campaign . So, yeah, thank God I am able to complete this. nanana... Oh ya anyways, above are those promo stuff consists of magazine Ad, newspaper Ad, Billboard Ad, Internet Banner and also direct mailing in form of postcard.






These are the print ads I made for batique, minus the TV Ad and Radio Ad. Basically the concept is where do you stand. The bold dots represented mainstream people while the batique flower might represents you, all depends in whether you want to be mainstream person or dare to stand out by yourself. It's not as good as advertising stream student might come up of course but I guess adequate for a PR student. Anyways I thank God cuz all of these (hard)work is over.
Thursday, March 29, 2007



For the past 2 semesters, I've been doing so many projects, be it an individual work or in group projects. Some of them really gave me the opportunities to play with my mind and create fun stuff.
Above are the 'brand' logo i've created to complete my projects. The kartika dumasari logo used as my personal logo for my promo writing portfolio. the eleventh hour one ised for group project in advertising course. CCTV one used in our PR group project and lastly, the batique one was used in my promo writing portfolio as well to represent my imaginary product.
Well, those logos dscribe me very well. The dominant colours will always be black and red most of the time simply because i love them to death. no matter what, black and red always be my first pick colours. anyways it's 4:11 AM and i still can't sleep. So, i bitch around in my blog about this unimportant stuff. Anyways time to try to sleep now.
Tuesday, March 6, 2007
My swollen foot. Accidentally crashed by a trolley. hahaha Leroy's trolley back then when we were shopping for groceries. Hurt so bad back then but it's kinda okay now. Today i get my promo writing test result. It was more than okay, considering the fact that i read the brief (i s'pose to read 2 weeks before) like, 15 minutes before the exam started. So thankful that i get quite good mark for the exam. Now, my only problem would be my portfolio, which due 2 weeks from now. I haven't even started thinking about what will i do. Nah, so gemini, doing last minute works. Oya, attached is aji's drawing. look like me, no? gila dasar. alah2x. yasudahlahya mesti mengerjakan assignment assignment bodoh itu lagi. so long, farewell, auf wiedersehen goodbye. nyahahaha...


















Thursday, March 1, 2007

YAY! finally i sent my second assignment. one shit down, another? still have. well, this semester eventually i still unable to cope with assignment nicely. Still doing very (freakinly sad) last minute work. guess that's me, so gemini. love to do all of the things last minutely. so, anyways, tomorrow i have promotional writing exam. 20% of my final mark. until this second, i cant figure out what the brief is all about. how am i s'pose to do it without understanding the brief? i have no idea. oh, this week and next week are my deadline week for every assignment. so, wish me luck 'aite?